We use cookies to improve our website. By visiting, you accept our cookie policy.

Close

Privacy Policy

Quote Selector - Privacy Policy - June 2020

The pages on this website are only directed at UK residents and comply with appropriate UK legislation and regulation. This privacy policy has been provided to let you know how we use and look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a customer, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send to you. The policy also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you when (i) we contact you, (ii) you contact us (iii) you visit our website. We promise to: Keep your data safe and private Give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time Not sell your data to anyone else.

1

Data Controller: The data controller is Quote Selector Ltd. Registered in England and Wales. Number 12182132. Registered Office 4th Floor 18 St Cross Street, London, England, EC1N 8UN. Where data is provided to our partners in relation to a service you have requested, our partners may also act as data controllers. If you would like more information about how any of our partners process data, you should read the privacy policy for the relevant partner which will be available on the partner’s website.

2

Data Protection Law: We are conscious of our responsibilities as a "data controller" under the General Data Protection Regulation that came into force on 25th May 2018 and we shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that regulation and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations. If you would like more information about our data protection policy, please contact us using the details shown on our website.

3

How the law protects you: Data Protection Law allows us to use personal information only if we have a clear reason to do so. This includes how we share data outside of Quote Selector. In order to meet this requirement, we will only process personal data in the following circumstances: To fulfil and administer a contract we have with you; When it is in our legitimate interest; When we have a legal duty to; When you consent to it There are circumstances where an alternative legal basis allows us to process personal data on a legitimate basis. For example, a legitimate interest is when you initiate contact with us to get a quote in order to set up a Policy. Where we rely on an alternative legal basis for processing personal data, we will tell you what it is.

4

How we use information about you: We may as a result of both your interaction with application forms and accessing our website, hold and process personal information obtained about you. We have provided examples of the ways we may use your personal information and why. When you call us or request to be called back – contact is initiated by you or when you request a quote with a view to entering into a contract with us or to make changes to your existing policy. When we call you to promote and sell our products - we have evidence of your clear and unambiguous consent to be contacted When we write to you to tell you about additional products and services - you have given your agreement to Marketing. To deal with complaints, and general enquiries – We will respond to complaints in line with regulatory requirements and answer any questions you have when you contact us. Transfer data to Third Parties -You have given your agreement to share your data with third parties for the purposes of obtaining a quote. Data is used to develop and manage our brands, products, and services to understand our customers behaviours and preferences. This also includes defining target markets to which products are suited, identifying new audiences who have a propensity to convert and charging appropriately for products. This also means meeting genuine needs of customers through the products we provide.

5

Where we collect personal information from: From the data you provide; when you apply for products and services, when you talk to us on the phone, when you use our websites, in letters and emails, claims and other supporting documents, social media, data from third parties we work with, companies that introduce you to us, comparison websites, general practitioners or other medical professionals. When you provide us with personal data about others, you confirm you have their consent to do so including giving us consent to process and use their personal data as detailed in this policy.

6

Data we collect when you use our services: Payment and transaction data and any profile you create or information you provide when you connect to our internet, mobile and telephone services, using cookies.

7

Who we share your personal information with: We may use and share your personal information with service suppliers and financial institutions who we partner with. If we sell our company or part of it, we will share your information with the purchaser, who may then provide you with information on their products and services. We may transfer and process any personal information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area. Again, we will ensure that all adequate safeguards are in place in connection with such transfer and that all necessary consent has been obtained.

8

If you choose not to give personal information: We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you. If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform services needed to administer your policy. It could mean that we cancel a product you have with us. Any data collection that is optional will be made clear at the point of collection.

9

Marketing: We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages to tell you about relevant products and services or offers that may be of interest to you if we have your consent. Whatever you choose, you will still receive important information such as changes to your existing products. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages and update your choices by contacting us at any time.

10

How long we keep your personal information: We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer. After you stop being a customer, we will keep your data for up to 7 years for the following reasons: • to respond to any questions or complaints • to show that we treated you fairly • to maintain records according to rules that apply to u We may keep your data for longer than 7 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. If we do we will make sure that your privacy is protected.

11

How to get a copy of your personal information: You can access the personal information we hold on you by writing to our Data Protection Compliance Manager. You email us or write to us: Data Protection Officer at Quote Selector, 4th Floor 18 St Cross Street, London, England, EC1N 8UN or email service@quoteselector.co.uk.

12

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect: You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. We will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

13

If you want us to stop using your personal information: You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the “right to object”, “right to erasure” or the “right to be forgotten”. However, there may be occasions when we will not be able to delete personal information if a legal or regulatory requirement prevents us from doing so.

14

Restricting the use of your personal information: You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if; it is not accurate, it has been used unlawfully however you do not want it to be deleted, it is not relevant anymore but you request it is kept for use in legal claims or you have already asked us to stop using your data, but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep it on using it.

15

Opting out of advertising: You can opt out of advertising from Quote Selector by making changes on Facebook and Google.

16

How to withdraw your consent: You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you wish to do so. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is the case, we will let you know.

17

How to complain: Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. To contact us about any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy please write to the Data Protection Officer at Quote Selector, 4th Floor 18 St Cross Street, London, England, EC1N 8UN or email complaints@quoteselector.co.uk. Please provide your full name, email address, date of birth and quote number or policy number when contacting us. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.